organisational
capacity for innovation

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy for Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd

Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd (ABN 38090910286) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that it handles private information about persons responsibly. It is important to us that clients, delegates, staff and any other persons we engage with are confident we respect their personal information and do not compromise with their privacy when handling this information.

Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd is bound by the applicable legislation. Where appropriate, Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in the legislation. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.

Personal information

Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd collects personal information from a range of sources. These include candidates for positions we recruit for, delegates for events we run, people who sign up for our online resources such at our newsletter, and other sources. This information would normally consist of a person’s name, address and other contact details, and specific details as required.

Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd also collects information about persons who supply goods and services to Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd. This information may consist of names, contact details, business names and contact details and other information relevant to the goods and / or services supply arrangement.

Why we collect this information

Information about employees and workers is collected so that Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd can fulfil its obligations as an employer or contractor.

In relation to suppliers of goods and services, Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd collects information to assist with the proper administration of Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd’s business.

Source of information

Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd usually collects personal information directly from the relevant individual, or from a person acting on that person’s behalf. This information may be disclosed when a person makes a request for information about any activities of Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd, when registering for an event. This information may be collected from written correspondence as well as from communications by electronic and oral means.

In some cases, such as in relation to the employees of a contractor engaged by Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd, the information of the employee may be collected from the employer (the contractor).

Management of personal information

Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by it is kept secure and protected from unauthorised access and interference. Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd also takes reasonable steps to destroy or otherwise de-identify any personal information which it no longer requires for any lawful purpose.

Disclosure of information

In certain limited circumstances, Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to other organisations. Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd would usually take reasonable steps to ensure that the parties to whom the personal information is disclosed adhere to the same standard of privacy protection under the privacy legislation as Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd.

The organisations to which Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd may disclose information include service providers, government and regulatory authorities or other organisations as required or authorised by law.

Access to personal information

Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects and holds is complete, accurate and up to date. Any person in relation to whom Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd has collected personal information may access that information by contacting Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd. If the information held by Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, a person may request Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd to correct that information.

There are some circumstances in which Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd is entitled to deny a person access to their personal information. These include circumstances in which the law requires or authorises such access to be denied, or where the privacy of other persons would be unreasonably affected. Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd will advise if any of these circumstances apply.

Resolution of privacy concerns

If a person in relation to whom Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd has collected personal information is concerned about a possible interference with their privacy, or if a person requires any further information about Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd‘s privacy practices, the person should contact Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd. If concerns are not resolved to the satisfaction of the person, the matter can be referred to the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 (privacy hotline).

Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd may be contacted at:

Ph 1300 762 190
Fax 03 8660 2773
GPO Box 1524
Melbourne Vic 3001

E-mail: danny.davis@vandis.com.au

Further information
Further information about privacy is available from the Privacy Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au

Dated: 15.11.10
Issued by: Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd

EVENT CANCELLATION POLICY:

The following policy applies unless a specific cancellation policy is advised regarding a specific event.

Cancellations. Cancellations must be received in writing at least 10 business days prior to the event.
We regret that cancellations received after the stated deadline will not be eligible for a refund.
Cancellations received prior to the deadline may be eligible for refund less a $50 administration fee.

Transfers. Participants may transfer their registration to another member of their organisation if advised in writing at least 10 days prior to the event.

Dated: 15.11.10

Issued by: Vandis Advisory Pty Ltd